Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £242,000 * 12.0% 9.8%
Jul 1999 £19,940 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Garth End.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,558 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,124 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £242,000 £3,559 £280,435 £4,124
Jul 1999 £19,940 £293 £92,986 £1,367

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Collingham are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,470 per square metre (£318 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Garth End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Garth End.

Photos for 17 Garth End
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.