20, The Rowans, BD17 5DB
20 The Rowans is a 165 m² detached home in Baildon. It sold for £700,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £700,000 251.7% 235.5% Apr 2021 £550,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,242 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,222 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £700,000 £4,242 £861,642 £5,222 Apr 2021 £550,000 £3,333 £677,004 £4,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £861,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/05477/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Wood Rise 20 The Rowans Baildon West Yorkshire
- Description:
- External alterations and first floor extension
- Summary:
- 10 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.