50, Norton Drive, HX2 7RB
50 Norton Drive is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Halifax. It sold for £169,950 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £169,950 1.6% -0.5% Oct 2006 £134,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Norton Drive.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,296 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,710 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £169,950 £2,297 £200,512 £2,710 Oct 2006 £134,950 £1,824 £209,868 £2,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,512. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,940 per square metre (£193 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Norton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 50 Norton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.