32, Coniston Road, LU7 2QY
32 Coniston Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £260,000 * 2.4% 0.7% Oct 2015 £230,000 4.5% 2.2% Jun 2005 £146,000 12.7% 11.0% Sep 1998 £64,750 9.1% 7.2% Oct 1997 £59,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Coniston Road.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,262 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,065 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £260,000 £4,262 £308,969 £5,065 Oct 2015 £230,000 £3,770 £310,572 £5,091 Jun 2005 £146,000 £2,393 £303,429 £4,974 Sep 1998 £64,750 £1,061 £306,653 £5,027 Oct 1997 £59,950 £983 £314,574 £5,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,969. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD62714
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 32 Coniston Road, Leighton Buzzard and garage
- Owner
-
STERLAND INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12040750)
Proprietor address: 32 Coniston Road, Leighton Buzzard LU7 2QY
Price paid on title: £260,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jan 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Coniston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Coniston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied