56b, Cheap Street, RG14 5DH
56b Cheap Street is a 36 m² flat in Newbury. It sold for £135,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Oct 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56b, Cheap Street.
- Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,126 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £135,000 £3,750 £148,518 £4,126 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,590 per square metre (£306 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56b Cheap Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 56b Cheap Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Room heaters, electric.