165, Rectory Road, B75 7RU
165 Rectory Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £275,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £275,000 9.2% 7.3% Sep 2011 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 165, Rectory Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,604 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £275,000 £3,929 £322,266 £4,604 Sep 2011 £115,000 £1,643 £210,183 £3,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,970 per square metre (£252 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 165 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 165 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 2011/06390/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 165 Rectory Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey front extension
- Summary:
- 23 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929