Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2021 £365,000 7.3% 5.2%
May 2001 £90,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 165, The Butts.

Floorplan 165
View floorplan
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,683 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,065 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £365,000 £2,684 £416,877 £3,065
May 2001 £90,000 £662 £350,394 £2,576

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £585,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
581 square metres (6,254 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 165 The Butts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/12/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 165 The Butts.

Photos for 165 The Butts
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
09 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C