Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £140,000 1.8% -0.1%
Jul 2015 £124,950 0.8% -1.4%
Feb 2008 £117,500 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,627 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,035 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £140,000 £1,628 £175,001 £2,035
Jul 2015 £124,950 £1,453 £203,605 £2,368
Feb 2008 £117,500 £1,366 £179,947 £2,092

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tingley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,490 per square metre (£222 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 120 Westerton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 120 Westerton Road.

Photos for 120 Westerton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.