18, Orchard Croft, B45 8NH
18 Orchard Croft is a 173 m² detached home in Rednal. It sold for £562,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £562,000 3.1% 1.3% Mar 2012 £420,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Orchard Croft.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,248 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,614 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £562,000 £3,249 £625,150 £3,614 Mar 2012 £420,000 £2,428 £706,944 £4,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £625,150. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rednal are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,100 per square metre (£274 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £512,000 and £709,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Orchard Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/12/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Orchard Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: