8, Double Road, IP31 3UJ
8 Double Road is a 105 m² detached home in Thurston. It sold for £340,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Nov 2020
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,238 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,492 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £340,000 £3,238 £366,649 £3,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thurston are now selling for between £3,160 and £3,880 per square metre (£293 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.