36, Terret Close, WS1 1EG
36 Terret Close is a 42 m² flat in Walsall. It sold for £74,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £74,000 14.2% 9.4% Oct 2020 £63,500 -4.2% -6.1% Oct 2005 £120,000 na na Sep 2005 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,761 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,930 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £74,000 £1,762 £81,058 £1,930 Oct 2020 £63,500 £1,512 £72,456 £1,725 Oct 2005 £120,000 £2,857 £156,065 £3,716 Sep 2005 £120,000 £2,857 £113,180 £2,695 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,900 per square metre (£114 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £52,000 and £80,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Terret Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 36 Terret Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: