185a, Wetherby Road, LS17 8ND
185a Wetherby Road is a 174 m² detached home in Leeds. It sold for £550,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £550,000 60.8% 55.6% Apr 2020 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,160 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,558 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £550,000 £3,161 £619,163 £3,558 Apr 2020 £250,000 £1,437 £327,780 £1,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £619,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,290 per square metre (£268 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £503,000 and £746,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 24/02409/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 185A Wetherby Road Roundhay Leeds
- Description:
- Part retrospective application for the demolition of existing garage; construction of link extension from house to former substation building, change of use and conversion of substation building to form garage with new pitched roof
- Summary:
- 27 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.