39, The Poplars, CF45 4BP
39 The Poplars is a 60 m² flat in Abercynon. It sold for £74,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £74,000 2.9% 1.2% Jul 2013 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,233 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,384 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £74,000 £1,233 £83,024 £1,384 Jul 2013 £59,000 £983 £86,709 £1,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abercynon are now selling for between £1,210 and £1,910 per square metre (£112 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 The Poplars. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 The Poplars.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.