14, Sapgate Lane, BD13 3HD
14 Sapgate Lane is a 87 m² terraced home in Thornton. It sold for £130,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £130,000 -1.5% -3.1% Dec 2011 £150,000 6.0% 3.3% Jun 2003 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,494 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,907 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £130,000 £1,494 £165,879 £1,907 Dec 2011 £150,000 £1,724 £232,125 £2,668 Jun 2003 £92,000 £1,057 £209,037 £2,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornton are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,690 per square metre (£153 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Sapgate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Sapgate Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: