4, Hurdis Road, B90 2DP
4 Hurdis Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Shirley. It sold for £327,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £327,500 2.9% 0.9% Dec 2009 £236,440 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,898 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,351 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £327,500 £3,899 £365,522 £4,351 Dec 2009 £236,440 £2,815 £432,322 £5,147 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2006 PL/2005/00151/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Hurdis Road Shirley Solihul
- Description:
- New garage roof and frontage to existing garage.
- Planning ref:
- June 2004 PL/2004/00410/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 4 Hurdis Road Shirley Solihull
- Description:
- Two storey side and single storey rear extensions.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.