54, Fairfield Rise, CF61 2XG
54 Fairfield Rise is a 94 m² detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £265,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £265,000 7.7% 5.6% Feb 2018 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Fairfield Rise.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,819 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,223 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £265,000 £2,819 £302,980 £3,223 Feb 2018 £205,000 £2,181 £287,888 £3,063 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 470 square metres (5,059 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Fairfield Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 54 Fairfield Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.