1, Warren Close, HR3 5EL
1 Warren Close is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Hay On Wye. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £250,000 21.0% 19.1% Nov 2019 £180,000 -11.2% -12.9% Aug 2017 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Warren Close.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,551 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,892 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £250,000 £2,551 £283,430 £2,892 Nov 2019 £180,000 £1,837 £225,842 £2,305 Aug 2017 £235,000 £2,398 £308,033 £3,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hay On Wye are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,680 per square metre (£234 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Warren Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Warren Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.