Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £428,000 7.2% 5.5%
Nov 2013 £249,000 2.6% 0.0%
Nov 2004 £197,000 21.9% 20.1%
Oct 1998 £58,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Pound Lane.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,926 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,133 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £428,000 £3,927 £450,535 £4,133
Nov 2013 £249,000 £2,284 £399,641 £3,666
Nov 2004 £197,000 £1,807 £396,621 £3,639
Oct 1998 £58,500 £537 £296,589 £2,721

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Beeding are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,540 per square metre (£380 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £604,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Pound Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Pound Lane.

Photos for 38 Pound Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.