Ash Barn, Common Road, SP5 2SX
Ash Barn Common Road is a 193 m² detached home in Whiteparish. It sold for £925,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £925,000 4.6% 2.9% Nov 2011 £600,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Ash Barn, Common Road.
- Internal area
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,792 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,313 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £925,000 £4,793 £1,025,501 £5,313 Nov 2011 £600,000 £3,109 £749,105 £3,881 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 193 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,025,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whiteparish are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 193 m², this implies a valuation between £757,000 and £979,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 685 square metres (7,373 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ash Barn Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/02/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Ash Barn Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 193 sqm (2,077 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 206 sqm (2,217 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: