10, Greening Drive, B15 2XA
10 Greening Drive is a 160 m² detached home in Edgbaston. It sold for £900,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £900,000 4.0% 1.7% Aug 2006 £495,000 na na - Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,625 per square metre (£523 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,056 per square metre (£563 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £900,000 £5,625 £968,880 £6,056 Aug 2006 £495,000 £3,094 £874,745 £5,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £968,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgbaston are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,780 per square metre (£238 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £605,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 722 square metres (7,772 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Greening Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 10 Greening Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 2025/01021/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10 Greening Drive Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension to front
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 2016/00975/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10 Greening Drive Edgbaston Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side and rear and single storey front and rear extensions.
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 2015/07991/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 10 Greening Drive Edgbaston Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side and rear and single storey forward extensions
- Planning ref: