38, Garn Cross, NP23 4LJ
38 Garn Cross is a 59 m² terraced home in Brynmawr. It sold for £77,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £77,000 1.6% -0.7% Nov 2005 £60,000 91.2% 87.9% Oct 2003 £15,500 25.5% 23.8% Dec 1999 £6,500 -88.1% -88.3% Jan 1999 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,305 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,620 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £77,000 £1,305 £95,590 £1,620 Nov 2005 £60,000 £1,017 £115,851 £1,964 Oct 2003 £15,500 £263 £47,615 £807 Dec 1999 £6,500 £110 £26,961 £457 Jan 1999 £48,000 £814 £215,991 £3,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brynmawr are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,140 per square metre (£117 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Garn Cross. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/01/2022. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Garn Cross.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: