Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £163,500 2.8% 0.6%
Dec 2004 £103,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, March Way.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,879 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,075 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £163,500 £1,879 £180,535 £2,075
Dec 2004 £103,000 £1,184 £209,349 £2,406

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 March Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 March Way.

Photos for 20 March Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, oil.

Summary:
17 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: