25, Atlantic Road, B44 8LP
25 Atlantic Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £190,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £190,000 15.4% 13.2% Oct 2016 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Atlantic Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,835 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,425 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £190,000 £2,836 £229,482 £3,425 Oct 2016 £96,000 £1,433 £159,802 £2,385 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,130 per square metre (£232 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Atlantic Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Atlantic Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.