88, Splott Road, CF24 2DB
88 Splott Road is a 125 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £205,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
£205,000 on Aug 2021
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,640 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,900 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £205,000 £1,640 £237,471 £1,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/01707/MNR
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 88 Splott Road Splott Cardiff
- Description:
- GROUND FLOOR REAR EXTENSION, DORMER LOFT CONVERSION, ALTERATIONS AND CHANGE OF USE TO LARGE SUI GENERIS HOUSE IN MULTIPLE OCCUPATION
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 22/00796/MNR
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 88 Splott Road Splott Cardiff
- Description:
- GROUND AND FIRST FLOOR REAR EXTENSIONS, DORMER LOFT CONVERSION AND CHANGE OFUSE TO 8 BEDROOM SUIGENERIS HMO
- Summary:
- 27 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above