Penllan, Chapel Road, CF71 7QJ
Penllan Chapel Road is a 132 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £480,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
£480,000 on Sep 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Penllan, Chapel Road.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,002 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £480,000 £3,636 £528,275 £4,002 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £528,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 468 square metres (5,038 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Penllan Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/01/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Penllan Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.