5, Trewint Street, SW18 4HA
5 Trewint Street is a 146 m² terraced home in Earlsfield. It sold for £1,225,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £1,225,000 3.1% 1.2% Nov 2013 £960,000 77.3% 74.0% Nov 2012 £545,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Trewint Street.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,390 per square metre (£779 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,758 per square metre (£814 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £1,225,000 £8,390 £1,278,662 £8,758 Nov 2013 £960,000 £6,575 £1,224,769 £8,389 Nov 2012 £545,000 £3,733 £805,222 £5,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,278,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,240 per square metre (£680 and £858 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £1,070,000 and £1,349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Trewint Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/12/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Trewint Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.