3, Hunter Street, CF63 2HY
3 Hunter Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £123,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £123,000 6.2% 4.2% Oct 2014 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Hunter Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,640 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,919 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £123,000 £1,640 £143,917 £1,919 Oct 2014 £80,000 £1,067 £137,035 £1,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,670 per square metre (£178 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Hunter Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 3 Hunter Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.