8, Rhiwlas, CF14 9AD
8 Rhiwlas is a 147 m² detached home in Thornhill. It sold for £317,500 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £317,500 2.5% 0.6% Jul 2015 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Rhiwlas.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,159 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,339 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £317,500 £2,160 £343,902 £2,339 Jul 2015 £275,000 £1,871 £379,465 £2,581 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornhill are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,400 per square metre (£337 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £534,000 and £647,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Rhiwlas. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Rhiwlas.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 22/01602/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Rhiwlas Thornhill Cardiff
- Description:
- FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION OVER GROUND FLOOR WING AND REVISIONS TO GROUND FLOOR WINDOWS AND GLAZED CANOPY TO TERRACE
- Summary:
- 19 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.