54, Chiswick Close, CR0 4SY
54 Chiswick Close is a 80 m² terraced home in Waddon. It sold for £412,500 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £412,500 4.2% 2.1% Mar 2003 £193,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Chiswick Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,156 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,247 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £412,500 £5,156 £419,770 £5,247 Mar 2003 £193,000 £2,412 £458,122 £5,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waddon are now selling for between £4,190 and £5,490 per square metre (£389 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Chiswick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/03/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Chiswick Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.