16, Hope Street, PR9 0RW
16 Hope Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Southport. It sold for £147,500 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £147,500 4.5% 2.2% Aug 2017 £122,500 1.4% -0.8% Jun 2006 £105,000 10.8% 8.9% Apr 1997 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Hope Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,966 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,226 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £147,500 £1,967 £166,913 £2,226 Aug 2017 £122,500 £1,633 £164,151 £2,189 Jun 2006 £105,000 £1,400 £152,774 £2,037 Apr 1997 £41,000 £547 £179,479 £2,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,380 and £1,960 per square metre (£128 and £182 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Hope Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Hope Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.