62, Godley Road, SW18 3HD
62 Godley Road is a 88 m² flat in Earlsfield. It sold for £599,250 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £599,250 -1.3% -3.4% Jun 2016 £642,522 12.4% 11.4% May 2013 £450,000 37.8% 34.4% Mar 2012 £308,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Godley Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,809 per square metre (£633 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,499 per square metre (£697 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £599,250 £6,810 £659,907 £7,499 Jun 2016 £642,522 £7,301 £648,352 £7,368 May 2013 £450,000 £5,114 £637,153 £7,240 Mar 2012 £308,500 £3,506 £475,348 £5,402 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £659,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,710 and £9,780 per square metre (£716 and £908 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £678,000 and £861,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Godley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Godley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 2019/0904
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Grey Squirrels Leatherhead Road Oxshott Leatherhead Surrey
- Description:
- Change of use of land to form part of domestic curtilage and erection of summerhouse (Retrospective)
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 2014/6455
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 62 Godley Roa
- Description:
- T1-T3 Leylandii (x3) - Fell to ground level.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.