Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £170,000 Freehold 4.3% 2.2%
Mar 2016 £135,000 Freehold -1.4% -2.0%
Feb 2014 £139,000 Freehold 1.5% -1.2%
Sep 2010 £132,000 Freehold 7.8% 5.7%
Jun 1999 £57,000 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Apperley Way.

Floorplan 51
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,266 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,723 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £170,000 £2,267 £204,237 £2,723
Mar 2016 £135,000 £1,800 £228,929 £3,052
Feb 2014 £139,000 £1,853 £253,830 £3,384
Sep 2010 £132,000 £1,760 £244,090 £3,255
Jun 1999 £57,000 £760 £259,413 £3,459

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 51 Apperley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 51 Apperley Way.

Photos for 51 Apperley Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: