57, Heol Don, CF14 2AS
57 Heol Don is a 171 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £815,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £815,000 8.3% 5.8% Mar 2017 £560,000 2.7% 0.6% May 2007 £430,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Heol Don.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,766 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,160 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £815,000 £4,766 £882,279 £5,160 Mar 2017 £560,000 £3,275 £787,561 £4,606 May 2007 £430,000 £2,515 £772,685 £4,519 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £882,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £492,000 and £665,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 417 square metres (4,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Heol Don. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Heol Don.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 18/00005/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Heol Don Whitchurch Cardiff
- Description:
- SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION INCLUDING INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL REMODELING. DEMOLITION OF GARAGE AND RECONSTRUCTION AT REAR OF GARDEN.
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 17/01054/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 57 Heol Don Whitchurch Cardif
- Description:
- SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION INCLUDING INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL REMODELING.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: