3, Emberton Way, B77 3QQ
3 Emberton Way is a 123 m² detached home in Amington. It sold for £335,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £335,000 2.7% 0.6% Jun 2007 £230,000 9.8% 7.9% Aug 1997 £91,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Emberton Way.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,723 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,233 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £335,000 £2,724 £397,638 £3,233 Jun 2007 £230,000 £1,870 £389,080 £3,163 Aug 1997 £91,500 £744 £370,246 £3,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF577786
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 3 Emberton Way, Amington, Tamworth
- Owner
-
A SHADE GREENER (F5) LLP
(Company reference number: OC367808)
Proprietor address: Sterling House, Maple Court, Tankersley, Barnsley, South Yorkshire S75 3DP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jan 2012
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Emberton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 3 Emberton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.