40, Field Lane, TW11 9AS
40 Field Lane is a 58 m² terraced home in Teddington. It sold for £720,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £720,000 6.1% 4.3% Nov 2014 £480,000 6.0% 3.4% Apr 2005 £275,000 11.8% 10.1% Jan 1999 £137,000 45.1% 43.1% Dec 1997 £90,000 5.5% 3.2% Aug 1996 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Field Lane.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £12,413 per square metre (£1,153 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £13,298 per square metre (£1,235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £720,000 £12,414 £771,296 £13,298 Nov 2014 £480,000 £8,276 £599,176 £10,331 Apr 2005 £275,000 £4,741 £719,010 £12,397 Jan 1999 £137,000 £2,362 £664,613 £11,459 Dec 1997 £90,000 £1,552 £511,513 £8,819 Aug 1996 £84,000 £1,448 £632,482 £10,905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £771,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Teddington are now selling for between £6,840 and £10,060 per square metre (£635 and £934 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £583,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Field Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Field Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.