50, Watson Place, SE25 5EX
50 Watson Place is a 65 m² flat in Norwood Junction. It sold for £325,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £325,000 6.1% 4.4% Dec 2013 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Watson Place.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,102 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £325,000 £5,000 £331,640 £5,102 Dec 2013 £205,000 £3,154 £285,126 £4,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,640. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwood Junction are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,770 per square metre (£412 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Watson Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/03/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Watson Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.