3, Kings Road, IP16 4DA
3 Kings Road is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Leiston. It sold for £180,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £180,000 4.2% 2.1% Jun 2002 £81,000 7.4% 5.5% Sep 1995 £49,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Kings Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,729 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £180,000 £1,622 £191,882 £1,729 Jun 2002 £81,000 £730 £223,069 £2,010 Sep 1995 £49,950 £450 £271,396 £2,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 411 square metres (4,424 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.