11, Markham Walk, NN18 0PH
11 Markham Walk is a 83 m² terraced home in Corby. It sold for £170,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £170,000 4.5% 2.6% Nov 2018 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Markham Walk.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,048 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,249 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £170,000 £2,048 £186,649 £2,249 Nov 2018 £150,000 £1,807 £190,737 £2,298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,550 per square metre (£193 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Markham Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 11 Markham Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.