29, Oaky Balks, NE66 2QE
29 Oaky Balks is a 107 m² terraced home in Shilbottle. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £220,000 1.5% -0.2% Oct 2011 £190,000 0.4% -2.4% Dec 2007 £187,000 15.5% 13.3% Jul 2000 £64,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Oaky Balks.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,056 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,365 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £220,000 £2,056 £253,060 £2,365 Oct 2011 £190,000 £1,776 £293,367 £2,742 Dec 2007 £187,000 £1,748 £259,839 £2,428 Jul 2000 £64,950 £607 £236,221 £2,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shilbottle are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,290 per square metre (£224 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Oaky Balks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Oaky Balks.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: