Property data
Sale history
£200,000 on Dec 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Bakewell Street.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,960 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £200,000 £1,961 £220,706 £2,164

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Bakewell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Bakewell Street.

Photos for 4 Bakewell Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.