5, Hat Road, LE3 2WF
5 Hat Road is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £235,000 5.7% 3.7% Apr 1997 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Hat Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,309 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,540 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £235,000 £3,310 £251,362 £3,540 Apr 1997 £60,000 £845 £325,762 £4,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Hat Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 5 Hat Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.