9, Austin Place, OX14 1LT
9 Austin Place is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Abingdon. It sold for £230,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £230,000 3.2% 1.1% Jul 2002 £125,000 15.1% 13.6% May 1998 £69,500 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,898 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,257 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £230,000 £3,898 £251,188 £4,257 Jul 2002 £125,000 £2,119 £271,909 £4,609 May 1998 £69,500 £1,178 £290,681 £4,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abingdon are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.