4, Curlew Close, WS14 9UL
4 Curlew Close is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Lichfield. It sold for £200,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £200,000 5.3% 3.2% Aug 1996 £55,000 -2.2% -5.1% Oct 1995 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Curlew Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,546 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £200,000 £3,226 £219,835 £3,546 Aug 1996 £55,000 £887 £278,375 £4,490 Oct 1995 £56,000 £903 £302,044 £4,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lichfield are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,430 per square metre (£303 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Curlew Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/02/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Curlew Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: