2, Wembley Terrace, NE24 1SA
2 Wembley Terrace is a 82 m² terraced home in Blyth. It sold for £55,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £55,000 1.0% -0.9% Oct 2017 £53,000 * 6.7% 4.6% Mar 1998 £15,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £670 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £762 per square metre (£71 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £55,000 £671 £62,493 £762 Oct 2017 £53,000 £646 £72,332 £882 Mar 1998 £15,000 £183 £57,659 £703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £62,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blyth are now selling for between £670 and £1,080 per square metre (£62 and £100 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £55,000 and £89,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied