2, Main Street, LE2 2FS
2 Main Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £277,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £277,000 5.0% 3.0% Nov 1999 £94,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,693 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,134 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £277,000 £3,693 £310,059 £4,134 Nov 1999 £94,950 £1,266 £466,629 £6,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.