Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £280,000 6.6% 4.6%
Aug 1997 £59,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Crompton Close.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,745 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,158 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £280,000 £2,745 £322,097 £3,158
Aug 1997 £59,995 £588 £254,326 £2,493

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Haywood are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,540 per square metre (£257 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Crompton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for 2 Crompton Close.

Photos for 2 Crompton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.