12, Curlew Close, WS14 9UL
12 Curlew Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Lichfield. It sold for £249,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £249,000 5.7% 3.9% Mar 2012 £146,500 0.5% -2.2% Dec 2005 £142,000 13.2% 11.2% Aug 2002 £94,000 10.5% 8.5% Mar 1995 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Curlew Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,446 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,887 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £249,000 £4,446 £273,695 £4,887 Mar 2012 £146,500 £2,616 £248,401 £4,436 Dec 2005 £142,000 £2,536 £238,370 £4,257 Aug 2002 £94,000 £1,679 £249,162 £4,449 Mar 1995 £45,000 £804 £247,424 £4,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lichfield are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,430 per square metre (£303 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Curlew Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Curlew Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2015 15/00363/PNH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Curlew Close Lichfield Staffordshir
- Description:
- Prior Notification : Proposed single storey rear extension projecting 1.90m from the rear wall of the original dwelling and reaching a max height of 3.12m and eaves height of 2.10m
- Summary:
- 21 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D