9, Laycock Fields, BD22 0DN
9 Laycock Fields is a 73 m² terraced home in Cowling. It sold for £206,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £206,000 3.0% 1.4% May 2014 £164,950 4.7% 2.3% Oct 2002 £96,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Laycock Fields.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,318 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £206,000 £2,822 £242,208 £3,318 May 2014 £164,950 £2,260 £238,133 £3,262 Oct 2002 £96,750 £1,325 £204,427 £2,800 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowling are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,900 per square metre (£181 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Laycock Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 9 Laycock Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.