20, Forest Close, BR7 5QS
20 Forest Close is a 72 m² flat in Chislehurst. It sold for £390,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £390,000 1.6% -0.1% Jul 2014 £347,500 4.4% 1.8% Oct 2006 £249,999 2.7% 0.5% Jun 2004 £235,000 17.9% 16.2% Mar 1998 £83,500 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,416 per square metre (£503 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,571 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £390,000 £5,417 £401,115 £5,571 Jul 2014 £347,500 £4,826 £458,789 £6,372 Oct 2006 £249,999 £3,472 £435,542 £6,049 Jun 2004 £235,000 £3,264 £454,069 £6,307 Mar 1998 £83,500 £1,160 £363,442 £5,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,115. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chislehurst are now selling for between £5,410 and £7,450 per square metre (£502 and £692 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Forest Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Forest Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: