37, Laughton Way, LN2 2HE
37 Laughton Way is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Nettleham. It sold for £157,500 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £157,500 6.2% 4.0% Nov 2016 £117,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Laughton Way.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,479 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £157,500 £2,250 £173,541 £2,479 Nov 2016 £117,500 £1,679 £155,478 £2,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nettleham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,230 per square metre (£217 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 460 square metres (4,951 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Laughton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 37 Laughton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.